ICCP2011 > Events > Call for Papers

Technical Program

Thursday, August 25, 2011

18:00: Registration* 
*Belvedere Hotel, situated on Calarasilor Street, No.1, Cluj-Napoca, Romania.

19:00: Welcome Party* 
*held at Casa Universitarilor situated in the city center on Em. de Martonne Street, no. 1.

 

Friday, August 26, 2011

8:00: Registration* 
*Belvedere Hotel, situated on Calarasilor Street, No.1, Cluj-Napoca, Romania.

Technical Program ICCP 2011 - Friday

* Banquet - held at the Belvedere Hotel Restaurant, located on Calarasilor No 1-3 Street, in Cluj-Napoca

 

Saturday, August 27, 2011

8:00: Registration* 
*Belvedere Hotel, situated on Calarasilor Street, No.1, Cluj-Napoca, Romania.

Technical Program ICCP2011 - Saturday

 

Keynote Lectures

Plenary Presentation Sessions


Friday, August 26, 08:45 – 09:45 - Designing adaptive services: the case of energy efficiency
Barbara Pernic, Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy

 

Saturday, August 27, 08:45 – 09:45 - Combining human and computational intelligence for collaborative knowledge creation
Elena Simperl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany

 

Computer Vision

Session CV-1 – Computer Vision (Friday, August 26, 10:00 -11:15)

 

Session Chair:
Cristian Vicas

10:00 - 10:15 - The role of the superior order GLCM and of the generalized cooccurrence matrices in the characterization and automatic diagnosis of hepatocellular carcinoma, based on ultrasound images

Delia Mitrea, Sergiu Nedevschi and Radu Badea

10:15 - 10:30 - Texture Analysis as a Noninvasive Tool for Fibrosis Assessment in Chronic Hepatitis C. Influence of Expert Dependent Variability over the Performance of Texture Analysis
Cristian Vicas, Monica Lupsor, Mihai Socaciu, Radu Badea and Sergiu Nedevschi

10:30 - 10:45 - Estimation of the Directional Field Anisotropy based on Mohr’s Circle in Fingerprint Images
Adina Petrovici and Corneliu Lazar

10:45 - 11:00 - Brain MR Image Tumor Segmentation with Ventricular Deformation
Kai Xiao, Aboul Ella Hassanien, Yan Sun and Edwin Kit Keong Ng

11:00 - 11:15 - Segmentation of Strain-Encoded Magnetic Resonance Images Using Graph-Cuts
Ahmed O. Al-Agamy and Ahmed S. Fahmy

 

Session CV-2 – Computer Vision (Friday, August 26, 11:30 -12:45)

 

Session Chair:
Constantin Vertan


 

11:30 - 11:45 - A Fast Method for Detecting Eye Accessing Cues used in Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Ruxandra Vrânceanu, Constantin Vertan, Razvan Condorovici, Laura Maria Florea and Corneliu Florea

11:45 - 12:00 - A Relevance Feedback Approach to Video Genre Retrieval
Ionut Mironica, Constantin Vertan and Bogdan Ionescu

12:00 - 12:15 - Multiprocessor real time edge detection using FPGA IP cores
Iulian Nita, Teodor Costachioiu, Vasile Lazarescu and Tiberiu Seceleanu

12:15 - 12:30 - Automatic Recognition of Low Earth Orbit Objects from Image Sequences
Florin Oniga, Melania Miron, Radu Danescu and Sergiu Nedevschi

12:30 - 12:45 - MCFS – A Novel Video Matching Scheme
Wei Ren, Maneesha Singh and Sameer Singh

 

Session CV-3 – Computer Vision (Friday, August 26, 15:15 -16:30)

 

Session Chair:
Radu Danescu


15:15 - 15:30 - Image Enciphering by Using Rössler Map
Madalin Frunzete, Bogdan Florea and Valentin Stefanescu

15:30 - 15:45 - Improving Automatic Speech Recognition in Noise by Energy Normalization and Signal Resynthesis
Mircea Giurgiu and Ahsanul Kabir

15:45 - 16:00 - Pictorial Structure Based People Detection and Pose Estimation in Videos
Tamas Vajda and Zoltan Abram

16:00 - 16:15 - Maximum Likelihood Estimator for Signal Intensity in STEAM-based MR Imaging Techniques
Ahmed S. Fahmy, Nael F. Osman and Heba A. Shalaby

 

Session CV-4 – Computer Vision (Friday, August 26, 16:45 -18:00)

 

Session Chair:
Florin Oniga


16:45 - 17:00 - A Parametric Non-Linear Algorithm for Contrast Based Auto-Focus
Corneliu Florea and Laura Florea

17:00 - 17:15 - Improving Image Quality by Camera Signal Adaptation to Lighting Conditions
Mihai Negru and Sergiu Nedevschi

17:15 - 17:30 - Eyebrows Localization for Expression Analysis
Laura Maria Florea and Raluca Boia

17:30 - 17:45 - OCRMPD: OCR System for Myanmar Printed Document Image with a Novel Segmentation Method and Hierarchical Classification Scheme
Htwe Pa Pa Win, Phyo Thu Thu Khine, Khine Nwe Ni Tun

17:45 - 18:00 - A Two-stage Otsu’s Thresholding Based Method on a 2D Histogram
Puthipong Sthitpattanapongsa and Thitiwan Srinark

 

Session CV-5 – Computer Vision (Saturday, August 27, 10:00 -11:15)

 

Session Chair:
Matti Kutila


10:00 - 10:15 - Stop-line Detection and Localization Method for Intersection Scenarios
Tiberiu Marita, Mihai Negru, Radu Danescu and Sergiu Nedevschi

10:15 - 10:30 - A comparative study of pedestrian detection methods using classical Haar and HoG features versus bag of words model computed from Haar and HoG features
Raluca Brehar and Sergiu Nedevschi

10:30 - 10:45 - In-vehicle Sensor Data Fusion for Road Friction Monitoring
Matti Kutila, Pasi Pyykönen, Kimmo Kauvo and Pekka Eloranta

10:45 - 11:00 - Extrinsic Calibration of a Multi-Camera Network Used for Individual Plant Phenotyping
Mihaela Tilneac and Valer Dolga

11:00 - 11:15 - Automatic Human Body Segmentation using Level-Set based Active Contours followed by Optical Flow in Video Surveillance
Muhammad Hameed Siddiqi, Phan Tran Ho Truc, Sungyoung Lee, Young-Koo Lee

 

Session CV-6 – Computer Vision (Saturday, August 27, 11:30 - 12:45)

 

Session Chair:
Sergiu Nedevschi

11:30 - 11:45 - Vision Based Obstacle Tracking in Urban Traffic Environment
Silviu Bota and Sergiu Nedevschi

11:45 - 12:00 - Environment Perception Using Dynamic Polylines and Particle Based Occupancy Grids
Andrei Vatavu, Radu Danescu and Sergiu Nedevschi

12:00 - 12:15 - FPGA Based CAN Data Visualization
Claudia Pantiruc and Mihai Negru

12:15 - 12:30 - A Hand-held Augmented Reality Projection System using Trifocal Tensors and Kalman Filter
Kai Ki Lee, Ming Yuen Chang, Kin Hong Wong and Ying Kin Yu

12:30 - 12:45 - A Machine learning Approach for Optimizing Image Segmentation Algorithms
Maneesha Singh and Sameer Singh

 

Intelligent Systems

Session IS-1 (Friday, August 26, 10:00 -11:15)

 

Session Chair:
Rodica Potolea


10:00 - 10:15 - Service monitoring with ontology based expectations
Ioan Alfred Letia  and Anca Nicoleta Marginean

10:15 - 10:30 - Argumentative Agents for Justifying Decisions in Audit
Ioan Alfred Letia, Adrian Groza and Radu Balaj

10:30 - 10:45 - A Neural Model for Semantically Enhancing Web APIs
Emil Stefan Chifu and Ioan Alfred Letia

10:45 - 11:00 - Evaluation of Network Traffic Prediction Based on Neural Networks with Multi-task Learning and Multiresolution Decomposition
Melinda Barabas, Georgeta Boanea, Andrei Bogdan Rus, Virgil Dobrota and Jordi Domingo-Pascual

11:00 - 11:15 - A Probabilistic Latent Factor Approach to Service Ranking
Gilbert Cassar, Payam Barnaghi and Klaus Moessner

 

Session IS-2 (Friday, August 26, 11:30 -12:45)

 

Session Chair:
Adrian Groza


11:30 - 12:45 - Multiobjective Genetic Programming with Adaptive Clustering
Lavinia Ferariu and Bogdan Burlacu

12:45 - 13:00 - Cuckoo-inspired Hybrid Algorithm for Selecting the Optimal Web Service Composition
Cristina Bianca Pop, Viorica Rozina Chifu, Ioan Salomie and Monica Vlad

13:00 - 13:15 - Investigating Adverse Drug Reactions Using Conceptual Landscapes
Christian Sacarea, Silviu Boldeanu, Luciana Neamtiu, Cezara Pastrav

13:15 - 13:30 - A Contextual Logic Grounded Approach to Visual Arts
Christian Sacarea, Marius Georgescu, Corneliu Ailincai, Florina Muntenescu and Cezara Pastrav

13:30 - 13:45 - Using Conceptual Graphs to Represent Modern Music
Zsuzsanna Marian and Cristian Sacarea

 

Session IS-3 (Friday, August 26, 13:45 -15:00)

 

Session Chair:
Emil St. Chifu


13:45 - 14:00 - OntoRich - A Support Tool for Semi-Automatic Ontology Enrichment and Evaluation
Gabriel Barbur, Bogdan Blaga and Adrian Groza

14:00 - 14:15 - Integrating DBpedia with SentiWordNet for a Tourism Recommender System
Bernadette Varga and Adrian Groza

14:15 - 14:30 - Semantic Evaluation of SQL Queries
Robert Dollinger and Nathaniel A. Melville

14:30 - 14:45 - Efficient Relational Keyword Search System
Phyo Thu Thu Khine, Htwe Pa Pa Win, Khin Nwe Ni Tun

 

Session IS-4 (Friday, August 26, 16:45 -18:00)

 

Session Chair:
Calin Cenan


16:45 - 17:00 - Using Arguments on Requirements for Services
Ioan Alfred Letia and Anca Goron

17:00 - 17:15 -  Embedding Value-Based Argumentation in Persuasive Dialogs
Ioan Alfred Letia and Anca Goron

17:15 - 17:30 - A Model of Trust and Reputation in E-commerce Based on Multimodal Logic
Ioan Alfred Letia and Radu Razvan Slavescu

17:30 - 17:45 - Answering User Queries from Hotel Ontology for Decision Making
Noman Hasany and Mohd Hasan Selamat

 

Session IS-5 (Saturday, August 27, 11:30 - 12:45)

 

Session Chair:
Radu Razvan Slavescu


11:30 - 11:45 - A Method for Dynamically Creating Data Cube Structures
Andrei Vanea and Rodica Potolea

11:45 - 12:00 - Static and Dynamic User Type Identification in Adaptive E-learning with Unsupervised Methods
Camelia Lemnaru, Adina Firte and Rodica Potolea

12:00 - 12:15 - A layered approach for enabling context-sensitive content
Mihaela Dinsoreanu, Bogdan Neacsa, Catalin Cupse, and Rodica Potolea

12:15 - 12:30 - Code Pattern Recognition for A Retargetable Optimizer
Bogdan Ditu, Dragos Badea, Virgil Palanciuc and Nicolae Tapus

12:30 - 12:45 - New Method of Detection and Wiping of Sensitive Information
George Pecherle, Cornelia Gyorodi, Robert Gyorodi, Bogdan Andronic and Iosif Ignat

 

Distributed Computing and Networking

Session DCN-1 (Friday, August 26, 10:00 -11:15)

 

Session Chair:
Vasile Dadarlat


10:00 - 10:15 - Study of a Linear Coding Enhanced Swarm Network
Anghel Botos, Vasile Bota and Mihai P. Stef

10:15 - 10:30 - OSEK-Based Gateway Algorithm for Multi-Domain CAN Systems
Florin Catalin Braescu, Lavinia Ferariu and Andrei Nacu

10:30 - 10:45 - A Monitoring Framework for Large Scale Networks
Ramiro Voicu, Iosif C. Legrand and Ciprian Dobre

10:45 - 11:00 - Magenta – a Model for Improving Information Retrieval in Peer-to-Peer Networks
Ariel Chelsau and Adrian Iftene

 

Session DCN-2 (Friday, August 26, 11:30 -12:45)

 

Session Chair:
Emil Cebuc


11:30 - 11:45 - Alias Property Propagation and Reuse after Variable Scope Change
Anca Burlacu-Zane, Andreea Nicolescu and Nicolae Tapus

11:45 - 12:00 - Cyclic Executive-based Method for Scheduling Hard Real-Time Transactions on Distributed Systems
Anca Hangan and Gheorghe Sebestyen

12:00 - 12:15 - Cryptographic Protocol for Secure Dissemination of Notification Messages
Laurentiu Burdusel

12:15 - 12:30 - Functional Testing of Complex Event Processing Applications
Johannes Weiss, Peter Mandl and Alexander Schill

 

Session DCN-3 (Saturday, August 26, 16:45 - 18:00)

 

Session Chair:
Mihaela Dinsoreanu


16:45 - 17:00 - Why integrated E-learning Analytics are the best solution?
Sanda Maria Dragos

17:00 - 17:15 - Unpredictable Random Number Generator Based on Mobile Sensors
Alin Suciu, Daniel Lebu and Kinga Marton

17:15 - 17:30 - Indoor Localization by WiFi
Timea Bagosi and Zoltan Baruch

 

Special Sessions

Session SS-1 – Semantic Technologies in Signal Processing (Friday, August 26, 13:45 -15:00)

 

Session Chair:
Silviu Bota

 
 13:45 - 14:00 - The Influence of Hubness on Nearest-Neighbor Methods in Object Recognition
Nenad Tomasev, Raluca Brehar, Dunja Mladenic and Sergiu Nedevschi

14:00 - 14:15 - OntoGen Extension for Exploring Image Collections
Nenad Tomasev, Blaz Fortuna and Dunja Mladenic

14:15 - 14:30 - Spatio-temporal Reasoning for Traffic Scene Understanding
Raluca Brehar, Carolina Fortuna , Silviu Bota, Dunja Mladenic and Sergiu Nedevschi

14:30 - 14:45 - Analysis of Behaviors by Lecturer and Students in Lectures Based on Piecewise Auto-Regressive Modeling
Eiji Watanabe, Takashi Ozeki and Takeshi Kohama

Session SS-2 – Green Computing 1 (Friday, August 26, 13:45 -15:00)

 

Session Chair:
Barbara Pernici

 

13:45 - 14:00 - Optimizing Cooling and Server Power Consumption
Paolo Cremonesi, Andrea Sansottera and Stefano Gualandi

14:00 - 14:15 - Business Process Co-Design for Energy-Aware Adaptation
Cinzia Cappiello, MariaGrazia Fugini, Alexandre Mello Ferreira, Pierluigi Plebani and Monica Vitali

14:15 - 14:30 - A Genetic-inspired Negotiation Algorithm for QoS and Energy Consumption Tradeoffs in Virtualized Service Centers
Georgiana Copil, Tudor Cioara, Ionut Anghel, Ioan Salomie, Daniel Moldovan and Diana Borza

Session SS-3 – Green Computing 2 (Friday, August 26, 15:15 -16:30)

 

Session Chair:
Ioan Salomie


 15:15 - 15:30 - Time Series based Dynamic Frequency Scaling Solution for Optimizing the CPU Energy Consumption
Tudor Cioara, Ionut Anghel, Ioan Salomie, Georgiana Copil, Daniel Moldovan and Marius Grindean

15:30 - 15:45 - Dynamic Frequency Scaling Algorithms for Improving the CPU’s Energy Efficiency
Ionut Anghel, Tudor Cioara, Ioan Salomie, Georgiana Copil, Daniel Moldovan and Cristina Pop

15:45 - 16:00 - Approach towards an Energy-Aware and Energy-Efficient High Performance Computing Environment
Alexander Kipp, Jia Liu, Tao Jiang, Dmitry Khabi, Yevgeniya Kovalenko, Lutz Schubert, Micha vor dem Berge and Wolfgang Christmann

Session SS-4 – Large scale reasoning on Web Data (Friday, August 26, 15:15 -16:30)


Session Chair:
Ioan Toma

 

15:15 - 15:30 - SIM, a Semantic Instrumentation and Monitoring solution for Large Scale Reasoning Systems
Ioan Toma, Mihai Chezan, Raluca Brehar, Sergiu Nedevschi and Dieter Fensel

15:30 - 15:45 - Performance prediction using Kernel Canonical Correlation Analysis
Sergiu Nedevschi, Ioan Radu Peter and Adina Mandrut

15:45 - 16:00 - Modeling the Behavior of Large Scale Reasoning Systems Using Clustering and Regression
Raluca Brehar, Ion Giosan, Andrei Vatavu, Mihai Negru and Sergiu Nedevschi

Session SS-5 – Text and Media Semantic Annotation (Saturday, August 27, 10:00 -11:15)

 
Session Chair:
Elena Simperl


10:00 - 10:15 - Independent Component Analysis of Color SIFT for Image Classification
Dan-ni Ai, Xian-hua Han, Guifang Duan, Xiang Ruan and Yen-wei Chen

10:15 - 10:30 - Refining Object Recognition Using Scene Specific Object Appearance Frequencies
Arthur Daniel Costea, Robert Varga, Tiberiu Marita and Sergiu Nedevschi

10:30 - 10:45 - Supporting Semantic Annotations in Flickr
Pierre Andrews, Juan Pane, Ilya Zaihrayeu and Aliaxandr Autayeu 

Session SS-6 – HiPerGrid 1 (Saturday, August 27, 10:00 -11:15)

 

Session Chair:
Ioan Lucian Muntean

 
10:00 - 10:15 - Hybrid Network Intrusion Detection
Cristina Amza, Catalin Leordeanu and Valentin Cristea

10:15 - 10:30 - Efficient Manager for Virtualized Resource Provisioning in Cloud Systems
Elena Apostol, Iulia Baluta, Alexandru Gorgoi and Valentin Cristea

10:30 - 10:45 - Experiences with the Development of Applications for Heterogeneous Grids
Ioan Lucian Muntean and Marius Joldos

10:45 - 11:00 - A Mediation Approach in Geospatial Web Services Gridification
Denisa Rodila and Dorian Gorgan

Session SS-7 – HiPerGrid 2 (Saturday, August 27, 11:30 -12:45)

 

Session Chair:
Dorian Gorgan

 
11:30 - 11:45 - CAPIM: A Context-Aware Platform using Integrated Mobile Services
Ciprian Dobre, Flavius Manea and Valentin Cristea

11:45 - 12:00 - Contributions to the Grid Infrastructure for e-Science Communities
Gabriel Neagu, Alexandru Stanciu and Vladimir Florian 

12:00 - 12:15 - Enhanced Security for Monitoring Services in Large Scale Distributed Systems
Florin Pop, Alexandra Arcalianu, Ciprian Dobre and Valentin Cristea

16:45 -18:00