ICCP2012 > Events > Call for Papers

Technical Program (preliminary)

Thursday, August 30, 2012

18:00: Registration* 
*CITY Plaza Hotel, 9-13 Sindicatelor Street, Cluj-Napoca, RO 400029, Romania.

19:00: Welcome Party - CITY Plaza Hotel - Marco Polo restaurant.

 

Friday, August 31, 2012

8:00: Registration* 
*CITY Plaza Hotel, 9-13 Sindicatelor Street, Cluj-Napoca, RO 400029, Romania.

Technical Program ICCP2012 - Saturday

*Banquet - held at CITY Plaza Hotel - Marco Polo restaurant.

 

Saturday, September 1, 2012

8:00: Registration* 
*CITY Plaza Hotel, 9-13 Sindicatelor Street, Cluj-Napoca, RO 400029, Romania.

 

Keynote Lectures

Plenary Presentation Sessions


Friday, August 31, 09:10 - 10:10 - Research Challenges and Proposed Solutions to Improve Availability and Quality-of-Service in Future IPTV Systems
Bernd E. Wolfinger, Telecommunications and Computer Networks Division, Computer Science Department, University of Hamburg

 

 Friday, August 31, 10:30 - 11:30 - Smart Cars for Safe Driving
D. M. Gavrila, Daimler R&D and Univ. of Amsterdam

 

Computer Vision

Session - Computer Vision 1 (Friday, August 31, 11:45 -13:00)

Chair: Tiberiu Marita


11:45 - 12:05, 68: Cosmin D. Pantilie, Sergiu Nedevschi
Optimizing the Census Transform on CUDA enabled GPU

 

12:05 - 12:25, 41: Voichita Popescu, Sergiu Nedevschi
Cut-in Maneuver Recognition and Behavior Generation using Bayesian Networks and Fuzzy Logic

 12:25 - 12:45, 44: Emanuela Boros:
Towards an Accurate Topological Localization using a Bag-of-SIFT-Visual-Words Model

12:45 - 13:00,  46: Miguel Carrasco
Multiple partial solutions for the point-to-point correspondence problem in three view

 

Session - Computer Vision 2 (Friday, August 31, 14:00 -15:30)

Chair: Radu Danescu


14:00 - 14:20, 11: Pasi Pyykonen, Birgitta Martinkauppi, Maria Jokela, Matti Kutila, Jarkko Leino
A machine vision based working traffic emission estimation and surveillance schema

14:20 - 14:40,  58: Pangyu Jeong, Dan Pojar, Sergiu Nedevschi
Accurate Localization of Mobile Robot under the Weakly Callibrated Motion Model

14:40 - 15:00,  81: Dan Pojar, Pangyu Jeong, Sergiu Nedevschi
Robust visual odometry using stereo reconstruction error model
 
15:00 - 15:15,  45: Robert Gabriel Lupu, Florina Ungureanu, Radu Gabriel Bozomitu
Mobile Embedded System for Human Computer Communication in Assistive Technology

 

Session - Computer Vision 3 (Friday, August 31, 15:45 -17:15)

Chair: Florin Oniga


15:45 - 16:05,   91: Loreta Suta, Fabien Bessy, Cornelia Veja, Mircea-Florin Vaida
Active contours: Application to plant recognition


16:05  - 16:25,   26: Afsane Ghasemi, Reza Safabakhsh
A real-time multiple vehicle classification and tracking system with occlusion handling

 

16:25  - 16:45,    57: Abir Gallas, Walid Barhoumi, Ezzeddine Zagrouba
Image Retrieval by Comparison between Complete Oriented Graphs of Fuzzy Region
 

16:45  - 17:05, 71: Anca Morar, Florica Moldoveanu, Eduard Groller
Image Segmentation Based on Active Contours without Edge

 

17:05   - 17:15,  42: Sepehr Damavandinejadmonfared
Finger Vein Recognition Using Linear Kernel Entropy Component Analysi

 

Session - Computer Vision 4 (Saturday, September 1, 08:30 -10:00)

Chair: Cristian Vicas


08:30   - 08:50,   56: Sergiu Nedevschi, Ioan Radu Peter, Adina Mandrut
PCA type algorithm applied in face recognition
 
 08:50 - 09:10, 10: Robert Varga, Arthur Costea, Istvan Szakats, Sergiu Nedevschi
Efficient Real-time Contour Matching
  
09:10 - 09:25,  66: Alexis Lluis-Gomez, Eran A. Edirisinghe
Chromatic Aberration Correction in Raw Domain for Image Quality Enhancement in Image Sensor Processor

 

09:25 - 09:45,   55: Asma Kerbiche, Saoussen Ben Jabra, Ezzeddine Zagrouba
A robust video watermarking based on image mosacing and multi-frequential embedding
 

 09:45 - 10:00,    24: Bashir Bagheri Nakhjavanlo, M. E. Gharehveran, Mariam Hajiesmaeili, Tim J. Ellis, Jamshid Dehmeshki
A Deformable Model Based on Level Sets for Image Segmentation
 

Session - Computer Vision 5 (Saturday, September 1, 10:15 -11:45)

 Chair: Anca Ciurte

 
10:15 - 10:35,     15: Ion Giosan, Sergiu Nedevschi
A solution for probabilistic inference and tracking of obstacles classification in urban traffic scenario

 

10:35 - 10:55,     59: Andrei Claudiu Cosma, Raluca Brehar, Sergiu Nedevschi
Part-based pedestrian detection using HoG features and vertical symmetry
 

10:55 - 11:10,     34: Oana Astrid Vatamanu, Mihaela Ionescu
Data Mining in digital image processing using the Gabor filters algorithm

 

11:10 - 11:25,     31: Sugata Banerji, Atreyee Sinha, Chengjun Liu
Novel Color, Shape and Texture-based Scene Image Descriptor

 

11:25 - 11:40,     51: Sepehr Damavandinejadmonfared
Kernel Entropy Component Analysis using local mean-based k-nearest centroid neighbour (LMKNCN) as a classifier for face recognition in video surveillance camera system

 

Intelligent Systems

Session - Intelligent Systems 1(Friday, August 31, 11:45 -13:00)

Chair: Rodica Potolea


11:45 - 12:05,      1: Ioan Alfred Letia, Anca Goron
Checking the Norms for Explanation


 12:05 - 12:25,      90: Ioan Alfred Letia, Adrian Groza
Justifying Argument and Explanation in Labelled Argumentation


12:25 - 12:45,      5: Christian Heigele, Holger Mielenz, Joerg Heckel, Dieter Schramm
GridTiles: A method for modelling a spatial unconstrained environment


12:45 - 13:00,      69: Valentin Mircea Lupea
Multi-Valued Neuron with a periodic activation function - New learning strategy

 

Session - Intelligent Systems 2(Friday, August 31, 14:00 -15:30)

Chair: Groza Adrian


14:00 - 14:20, 27: Florin Leon
Real-Valued Quantum-Inspired Evolutionary Algorithm for Multi-Issue Multi-Lateral Negotiation


14:20 - 14:40, 38: Ioan Salomie, Viorica Rozina Chifu, Cristina Bianca Pop, Radu Suciu
Firefly-based Business Process Optimization


14:40 - 15:00, 39: Cristina Bianca Pop, Viorica Rozina Chifu, Ioan Salomie, Adela Negrean, Horatiu Jeflea
Hybrid Genetic Algorithm for Selecting the Optimal or Near-optimal Solution in Semantic Web Service Composition


15:00 - 15:15, 89: Cristian Lungu, Rodica Potolea
Designing software locking mechanisms against reverse engineering, using artificial neural network


15:15 - 15:30, 6: Alina Andreica, Daniel Stuparu, C\u{a}lin Miu
Applying Mathematical Models in Software Design

 

Session - Intelligent Systems 3(Friday, August 31, 15:45 -17:15)

Chair: Chifu Emil


15:45 - 16:00, 25: Ioan Alfred Letia, Octavian Pop
Individualized Service Selection with Ontologies and Rule
 
16:00 - 16:15, 21: Gabriel Dragomir
A spatial-temporal data model for choosing optimal multimodal routes in urban area
  
16:15 - 16:30, 7: Emanuela Boros, Alexandru-Lucian Ginsca, Sabin-Corneliu Buraga, Lenuta Alboaie
SUP: A Service Oriented Framework for Semantic User Profile Extraction and Representation

 

16:30 - 16:45, 28: Shangqing Zhang, Di Zhu, Yinglin Wang, Jun Shi , Ruixin Zhang
Recognizing Textual Entailment with Synthetic Analysis Based on SVM and Feature Value Control 

 

Session - Intelligent Systems 4 (Saturday, September 1, 10:15 -11:45)

Chair: Radu Slavescu


10:15 - 10:35, 88: Cristina Bianca Pop, Viorica Rozina Chifu, Ioan Salomie, Tunde Kovacs, Alexandru Nicolae Niculici, Dumitru Samuel Suia
Business Process Optimization using Bio-Inspired Methods – Ants or Bees Intelligence?


10:35 - 10:55, 47: Camelia Lemnaru, Mioara Dobrin, Mihaela Florea, Rodica Potolea
Designing a Travel Recommendation System using Case-Based Reasoning and Domain Ontology


 10:55 - 11:10,  61: Stefan Negru, Sabin-Corneliu Buraga
Towards a Conceptual Model for Describing the Personas Methodology


11:10 - 11:25, 63: Cosmina Ioana Bondor, Ina Maria Kacso, Alina Ramona Lenghel, Adriana Muresan
Hierarchy of Risk Factors for Chronic Kidney Disease in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitu

 

11:25 - 11:45, 87: Mohamed A. Attia, Elsayed A. Sallam, Mahmoud M. Fahmy
A Proposed Generalized Mean Single Multiplicative Neuron Model

 

Distributed Computing

Session - Distributed Computing 1(Saturday, September 1, 08:30 -10:00)

Chair: Ioan Salomie


08:30 - 08:50, 8: Zsuzsanna Marian
Aggregated metrics guided software restructuring
 
08:50 - 09:10, 43: Gheorghe Sebestyen, Anca Hangan
Genetic Approach for Real-Time Scheduling on Multiprocessor System

09:10 - 09:30, 35: Viorica Rozina Chifu, Cristina Bianca Pop, Ioan Salomie, Izabella Balla, Ramona Paven
Hybrid Particle Swarm Optimization Method for Process Mining
 
09:30 - 09:45, 64: Gabriela Andreea Morar, Andreea Ilea, Alexandru Butoi, Gheorghe Cosmin Silaghi
Agent-based Cloud Resources Negotiation

 

Session - Distributed Computing 2(Saturday, September 1, 10:15 -11:45)

Chair: Gheorghe Sebestyen


10:15 - 10:35, 33: Daniel Moldovan, Georgiana Copil, Ioan Salomie, Ionut Anghel, Tudor Cioara
A membrane computing inspired packing solution and its application to service center workload distribution
 
10:35 - 10:55, 49: Georgiana Copil, Daniel Moldovan, Ioan Salomie, Tudor Cioara, Ionut Anghel, Diana Borza
Cloud SLA Negotiation for Energy Saving - A Particle Swarm Optimization Approach
 
10:55 - 11:10, 40: Mihaela Dinsoreanu, Mioara Dobrin, Mihaela Florea, Alexandra Fodor
An integrated Case-based Reasoning, Ontology-driven approach for designing Recommendation System

11:10 - 11:25, 20: Piroska Haller, Gyula Farkas, Ioan-Cosmin Szanto
Data storage for smart environment using non-SQL database

 

Networking

Session - Networking (Saturday, September 1, 08:30 -10:00)

Chair: Vasile Dadarlat


08:30 - 08:50, 2: Mihai Ordean, Karen Renaud
Catch me if you can: Using Self-Camouflaging Images to Strengthen Graphical Password
 
08:50 - 09:10, 22: Alin Suciu, Radu Alexandru Toma, Kinga Marton
Parallel Implementation of the TestU01 Statistical Test Suite


09:10 - 09:30, 4: Zsuzsanna Ilona Kiss, Zsolt Alfred Polgar
Random Network Coding Based Solution for Resource Efficient Data Dissemination

 

Special Session - HiPerGRID-2012

Session - HiPerGRID 1(Friday, August 31, 11:45 -13:00)

Chairs: Nicolae Tapus, Emil Cebuc

 

11:45 - 12:05, H1: Lavinia Andreea Andrei, Florina Constantin, Alexandru Boicea, Florin Radulescu
Techniques of abstraction and use of metadata structure
 
12:05 - 12:25, H3: Alexandru Asandei, Ciprian Dobre, Princy Johnson
An Analysis of Techniques for Opportunistic Networking


12:25 - 12:45, H4: Lehel Biro, Victor Bacu, Denisa Rodila, Laszlo Barabas, Dorian Gorgan
Grid to Cloud Migration of Scientific Applications, Using Dynamically Created Cloud Cluster

 

Session - HiPerGRID 2 (Friday, August 31, 14:00 -15:30)

Chairs: Vladimir-Ioan Cretu, Dorian Gorgan

 

 

14:00 - 14:20, H5: Adrian Sabou, Cristinel Mihai Mocan, Dorian Gorgan
Particle Based Modelling and Processing of High Resolution and Large Textile Surface

 

14:20 - 14:40, H6: Vlad Baja, Dorian Gorgan, Titus Beu
Comparison between Parallel and Distributed Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Lennard-Jones System
 
14:40 - 15:00, H7: Mihaela-Catalina Nita, Florin Pop, Valentin Cristea
Scheduling Service with SLA Assurance for Private Cloud System

 

Special Session - Progresses in Sensorial Perception

Session - Progresses in Sensorial Perception (Friday, August 31, 15:45 - 16:45)

Chair: Kay Furstenberg

 

15:45 - 16:05, PSP1: Kay Furstenberg
MiniFaros – Low-cost Miniature Laserscanner for Environment Perception

 

16:05 - 16:25, PSP2: Aliz Nagy, Tiberiu Marita, Sergiu Nedevschi
An Omnidirectional Stereo-Vision System from Calibration to Depth Estimation
 
16:25 - 16:45, PSP3: Catalin Golban, Istvan Szakats, Sergiu Nedevschi
Contributions to Stereo-Vision based Ego-Motion Estimation